Realwave Displacement Maps with RFRK

Post Reply
mdmcneff
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 12:12 am

Realwave Displacement Maps with RFRK

Post by mdmcneff » Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:46 pm

Hello,

I was wondering if the bug with the displacement maps generated from Realwave will be fixed in Realflow 2013? It seems that the displacement maps generated from Realwave still don't work correctly with RFRK 2 for Mental Ray.

I am able to use the displacement maps from hybrido, so I should be okay to use that instead. Just curious about the Realwave Displacement map situation.

Thanks,
Michael

mdmcneff
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 12:12 am

Re: Realwave Displacement Maps with RFRK

Post by mdmcneff » Sun Dec 09, 2012 11:00 pm

I was wondering if anyone has been able to tile a Realwave Displacement map in Maya? I'm using RFRK in Maya. The displacement map seems to be working, but when I try to tile it the edges of the tiled displacement map don't line up correctly.

I've tried tweaking the Repeat UV box in the Maya place2dTexture node. I've tried using a positive value for both the U and V box (10,10) and I've also tried using a positive value for U and negative value for V (10,-10). I've also tried -10,10 but none of these settings fix the issue.

Has anyone been able to tile a Realwave displacement map in Maya? If so, can you describe the correct workflow?

Thanks,
Michael
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

mdmcneff
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 12:12 am

Re: Realwave Displacement Maps with RFRK

Post by mdmcneff » Mon Dec 10, 2012 5:16 am

I think I was not supposed to tile the displacement map using the "place2Dtexture" node in maya by repeating the UVs.

Instead, I think I was supposed to create one plane in maya with the same dimensions as my realwave and apply the displacement map to that in Maya. In my case my realwave is 100x100, so in Maya I created a plane that has a width of 100 and height of 100 with 10 subdivisions for x and 10 subdivisions for y. Then I applied my displacement map to that plane and duplicated the plane. I then lined the two planes up next to each other.

This seems to almost work, but the edges of the two planes don't line up exactly (See the attached still.)

I'm able to tile a displacement map using the workflow I described above if I created the displacement map using Hybrido. However, I'd like to use Realwave to create the displacement map if possible, as Realwave is easier for me to use - since I don't have to create an initial state for the sim.
Tile_seam.jpeg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
thecayflow
Site Admin
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:42 pm

Re: Realwave Displacement Maps with RFRK

Post by thecayflow » Thu Dec 13, 2012 3:31 pm

You can tile RealWaves following these steps:

1.- Place a RealWave in your scene, and add whatever wave you want, then set it to Inactive.
2.- Press f10 to open up batch script window and run the following (be sure to use your RW's name):

Code: Select all

vs = Realwave01.getVertices()
v0 = vs [0].getPosition()
v1 = vs [-1].getPosition()
d = v1 - v0
scene.message( v0.__str__())
scene.message( v1.__str__())
scene.message( d.__str__()) 
3.- You'll notice that 3 lines with numeric values have been printed in the messages window. You'll need those values in the last line.
4.- Now set your RealWave to active, Reset and Run your simulation..
5.- In Maya, load your RealWave (.sd) with the RealFlow plugin, then select it and go Edit - Duplicate Special (options box): For the "Translate" fields , paste your values according to the the values of that last line in scene messages window. For instance if the last line values in your RF messages window were: "5.2000 0.00000 4.90000" ...you'll need to paste those values in the Translate X,Y,Z respectively of the Duplicate Special dialog box (Translate X=5.2 Translate Y=0 Translate Z=4.9). Leave both Rotate in 0,0,0 and Scale in 1,1,1. In Number of copies set how many rows/lines of your RealWave you want to tile, if instances or copies, etc. and clic Duplicate special.

Note that you can do this step in two times if you dont want a square tiling (i.e. you can set the Translate X and Duplicate Special with a specific number of copies and then you can set the Translate Z and Duplicate Special with a different number of copies).

Your RealWaves should be properly lined up in a seamless ocean in every moment all along the timeline.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
--

Víctor S.,
Next Limit Product Specialist

mdmcneff
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 12:12 am

Re: Realwave Displacement Maps with RFRK

Post by mdmcneff » Mon Jan 07, 2013 6:32 am

Thank you for the detailed explanation! It's a big help!

Michael

User avatar
FlorianK
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:56 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Realwave Displacement Maps with RFRK

Post by FlorianK » Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:27 pm

Doing it exactly like described above, I do not get a square but a diagonal line of patches in Maya. However, doing first X than Z does the job for me. Still, in one direction there are tiny seams to be seen, maybe because Maya and realflow are interpreting Data slightly differently.

Any ideo on how I could get a square distribution and how to fight those seams?

Post Reply