Network Simulation question

Control and manage your RealFlow Nodes
Shinya Akasaki
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 6:14 am

Network Simulation question

Post by Shinya Akasaki » Wed Nov 29, 2017 6:18 am

I have manage to send my job to 2 pc to simulation my project but frame stops at the same frame as I stop when I simulate locally. And I notice that my particles files stop there too. Do I need to do some kind of locally pre-simluation before I send jobs to network? And if so, do I have to pre-simulate everytime I change some parameter in the scene?

Thomas Schlick
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 12:35 pm

Re: Network Simulation question

Post by Thomas Schlick » Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:39 am

I'm not sure if I understand you correctly. When you set a maximum simulation frame of, lets say, 250 in the GUI, then the network simulation will stop at frame 250 as well.

Shinya Akasaki
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 6:14 am

Re: Network Simulation question

Post by Shinya Akasaki » Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:00 am

Sorry Im new to realflow, GUI as in the frame timeline at the bottom?
I set my frame to 120/120 and simulated to 33 locally, then send my job to to the network(120frame) but it only simulated to 33frames.
Is there a pre-simulate kinda of tool just to see whats the result would be like before the real simulation?

Then I notice my particles files only go up to 33.
Image

My mesh files abc
Image

Thomas Schlick
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 12:35 pm

Re: Network Simulation question

Post by Thomas Schlick » Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:18 am

Sorry Im new to realflow
No worries. Just wanted to make sure that I got you right ;)

You set the frame range correctly with 120/120 (first value is the max. playback frame, second value is the max simulation frame). But it's indeed strange that the job manager stopped after frame 33 - it should simulate till 120. It's been a while since I've been using the job manager, so please give me a little time to investigate on that.

And, no, there's no preview tool for simulations. The only thing you can do is to start a low-res simulation to get a rough impression, not more. The final simulation will look differently: particles interact and influence each other. When there are more particles you will also see different interactions, and this ends in a different result.

Shinya Akasaki
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 6:14 am

Re: Network Simulation question

Post by Shinya Akasaki » Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:05 am

Thank you, looking forward to it

Thomas Schlick
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 12:35 pm

Re: Network Simulation question

Post by Thomas Schlick » Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:48 am

Could you please send us the .FLW file you've used for this simulation and the last script file (.RFS) in the jobfiles subfolder of the project. We need that to see if everything's configured correctly. You don't have to send us any simulation data or objects. Just the FLW and RFS. That's enough. Thanks.

Shinya Akasaki
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 6:14 am

Re: Network Simulation question

Post by Shinya Akasaki » Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:55 am

I have PM you the files

Thank you

Thomas Schlick
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 12:35 pm

Re: Network Simulation question

Post by Thomas Schlick » Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:13 pm

Many thanks! I've got the files. We'll take a look at everything and get back to you as soon as possible.

Shinya Akasaki
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 6:14 am

Re: Network Simulation question

Post by Shinya Akasaki » Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:36 am

Thank you in advance

Thomas Schlick
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 12:35 pm

Re: Network Simulation question

Post by Thomas Schlick » Tue Dec 05, 2017 8:37 am

We've analyzed your files and the setup is correct. If it's not too much effort could you please re-simulate and watch the Job Node window? This window will tell you the actual number of frames simulated. Then please copy the window's content and PM it to me. There might be useful information for us to solve this mystery. Thanks!

Post Reply